Art School: Adult Classes by Department

The Evanston Art Center offers art making in the following areas: Digital Media and Photography, Ceramics, Printmaking, Drawing and Painting, Metal Sculpture, Jewelry, Figure Sculpture, and Woodworking.

We offer morning, noon, and evening classes and workshops. Each experiecne is guided by one of our outstanding teaching artists. Sign up for one of our classes today and begin thinking, looking, and creating anew!

 

Evanston Art Center membership is required to enroll in all 10 or 12-week classes. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

 

 

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler
Monday 6:30 - 9 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nicole Paulina
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Brennan Probst
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Leslie Perrino
Monday 7 - 10 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Leslie Orenstein
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Bob Shuford
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jill King
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson
Monday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet
Monday 9 am - 12 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Barbara Goldsmith
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jamie Thome
Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser-Amaral
Tuesday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Darlys Ewoldt
Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Martha Crandall
Tuesday 1 - 3:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Yuko Inoue-Darcy
Tuesday 12:30 - 2 pm Five-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class starting January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Yuko Inoue-Darcy
Tuesday 12:30 - 2 pm Five-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Virgil Robinson, Kathy Cunningham
Tuesday 7 - 10 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig
Tuesday 1 -4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Steve Juras
Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Leslie Perrino
Wednesday 7 - 10 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020.
Instructor(s):
Jordan Scott
Wednesday 9:30 - 11:30 am Five-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard
Wednesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Wednesday 1 - 4 PM Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon
Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
Wednesday 1 - 4 PM Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Catherine Tweedie
Wednesday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Leslie Orenstein
Wednesday 7 - 10 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson
Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nancy Sickbert-Wheeler
Wednesday 1 - 4 PM Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Lisa Harris
Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton
Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
John Fleck
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Leslie Perrino
Thursday 7 - 10 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Leslie Orenstein
Thursday 9 am - 12 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler
Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Barbara Goldsmith
Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard
Thursday 1 - 3 pm Five-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Bonnie Katz
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Millicent Nora
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Bill First
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class starting January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Eleanor Spiess-Ferris
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser-Amaral
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nolan Baumgartner
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Bill First
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
John Herron
Friday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt
Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt
Saturday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning January 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Saturday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mollie Morris
Sunday 10 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Millicent Nora
Sunday 9:30 - 11:30 am Five-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham
Sunday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Sunday 10 am - 1 pm Ten-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Karen Daughtry
Sunday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Raeleen Kao
Sunday 11:30 am - 2:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun
Sunday 10 am - 12 pm Five-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 pm Ten-week class starting January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Lyndsay Murphree
Sunday 10 am - 12 pm Five-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ten weeks beginning the week of January 13, 2020. Times scheduled subject to studio availability.
Instructor(s):
Studio access available during Ceramics Department open studio hours. Ten-week session beginning the week of January 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Studio access available during Printmaking Department open studio hours. Ten-week session beginning the week of January 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Studio access available during Woodworking Department open studio hours. Ten-week session beginning the week of January 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jiaqi Zhang
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Four-week class beginning January 16, 2020
Instructor(s):
Virginia Roeder
Wednesday 1 - 3 pm Four-week class beginning January 29, 2020
Instructor(s):
Robin Samiljan
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Four-week class beginning February 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Brennan Probst
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Martha Crandall
Tuesday 1 - 3:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Yuko Inoue-Darcy
Tuesday 12:30 - 2 pm Five-week class beginning February 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Yuko Inoue-Darcy
Tuesday 12:30 - 2 pm Five-week class beginning February 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard
Wednesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon
Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jordan Scott
Thursday 9:30 - 11:30 am Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Virginia Roeder
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard
Thursday 1 - 3 pm Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 14, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 14, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt
Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 15, 2020
Instructor(s):
Millicent Nora
Sunday 9:30 - 11:30 am Six-week class beginning February 16, 2020
Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun
Sunday 10 am - 12 pm Five-week class beginning February 16, 2020
Instructor(s):
Steve Juras
Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm Four-week class beginning February 18, 2020
Instructor(s):
Steve Juras
Wednesday 1 - 3 pm Four-week class beginning February 19, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jiaqi Zhang
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Four-week class beginning February 20, 2020
Instructor(s):
John Herron
Friday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning February 21, 2020