Art School: Adult Classes by Department

The Evanston Art Center offers art making in the following areas: Digital Media and Photography, Ceramics, Printmaking, Drawing and Painting, Metal Sculpture, Jewelry, Figure Sculpture, and Woodworking.

We offer morning, noon, and evening classes and workshops. Each experiecne is guided by one of our outstanding teaching artists. Sign up for one of our classes today and begin thinking, looking, and creating anew!

 

Evanston Art Center membership is required to enroll in all 10 or 12-week classes. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

 

 

Instructor(s):
Neil Kraus

Monday 9:30 - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 6, 2019

Instructor(s):
Nathan Florsheim

Tuesday 4:15 - 6:15 pm

Four-week class beginning May 7, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Nathan Florsheim

Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm

Four-week class beginnig May 7, 2019

Instructor(s):
Yuko Inoue-Darcy

Tuesday 12:30 - 2 pm

Four-week class beginning May 7, 2019

Instructor(s):
Yuko Inoue-Darcy

Tuesday 12:30 - 2 pm

Four-week class beginning May 7, 2019

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Andrew Camardella

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Joshua Herman

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Tabor Shiles

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 11, 2019

Instructor(s):

Times scheduled subject to studio availability. See below.

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Nolan Baumgartner

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Jill King

Monday 1 - 3:30 pm

Twelve-week clss beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Leslie Perrino

Monday 7-10 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Monday from 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 10, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Leslie Orenstein

Monday 6:30 - 9:20 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Kasia Stachowiak

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Barbara Goldsmith

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Millicent Nora

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser-Amaral

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Darlys Ewoldt

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 11, 2019

 

Instructor(s):
Nolan Baumgartner

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Amy Koetz

Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Virgil Robinson, Kathy Cunningham

Tuesday 7 - 10 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week program beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Steve Juras

Tuesday 1 - 3 pm

Four-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Yoonshin Park

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 11, 2019.

Instructor(s):

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Leslie Perrino

Wednesday 7 -10 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Bill First

Wednesday  7 - 10 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Leslie Orenstein

Wednesday 7 - 10 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Nancy Sickbert-Wheeler

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Bonnie Katz

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Kasia Stachowiak

Wednesday 6 - 9 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Wednesday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 19, 2018

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Lisa Harris

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Yoonshin Park

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 13, 2019

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Eight-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eight-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eight-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Leslie Orenstein

Thursday 9 am - 12 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 13, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Barbara Goldsmith

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 13, 2019

Instructor(s):
Bonnie Katz

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 13, 2019

Instructor(s):
Millicent Nora

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 13, 2019

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Nine-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Nolan Baumgartner

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Joshua Herman

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Saturday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 15, 2019

Instructor(s):
Karen Daughtry

Sunday 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning June 16, 2019

Instructor(s):
Raeleen Kao

Sunday 11 am - 2 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 16, 2019

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Sunday 10 am - 12 pm

Six-week class beginning June 16, 2019

Instructor(s):

Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 16, 2019

Instructor(s):

Studio access available during Ceramics Department open studio hours.

Twelve-week program beginning June 17, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 17, 2019

Instructor(s):
Bob Shuford

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 17, 2019

Note: This class was originally scheduled to begin on June 10

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 17, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Monday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 17, 2019.

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 17, 2019

Instructor(s):

Studio access available during Woodworking Department open studio hours.

Twelve-week program beginning June 17, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 1 - 4 PM

Eleven-week class beginning June 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Thursday 6 - 9 pm.

Eleven-week class beginning June 20, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 21, 2019

Note: This class was listed as starting on June 12 in the printed catalog.

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Sunday 10 am - 1 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 23, 2019

Instructor(s):
Mollie Morris

Sunday 10 am - 12:30 pm

Nine-week class beginning June 30, 2019

Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning July 2, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Monday 6:30 - 9 pm

Six-week class beginning July 22, 2019

Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning July 22, 2019

Instructor(s):
Darlys Ewoldt

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 23, 2019

Instructor(s):
Millicent Nora

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 23, 2019

 

Instructor(s):
Amy Koetz

Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 22, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 23, 2019

 
Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 24, 2019

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning July 25, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 26, 2019

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Sunday 10 am - 12 pm

Six-week class beginning July 28, 2019

Note: This class was listed as beginning on July 21 in our printed catalog.

Instructor(s):
John Morrison

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning August 1, 2019

Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning August 1, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class  beginning August 1, 2019

Instructor(s):
Steve Juras

Tuesday 1 - 3 pm

Four-week class beginning August 6, 2019