Art School: Drawing & Painting

Above Images by Ashleigh Pastor

Welcome to the Drawing & Painting Department!

EAC offers a variety of styles and media for adults interested in drawing and painting ranging from beginner classes in figurative or representational styles to abstraction, acrylic and oil to encaustic and mixed media. We encourage students of all ages and backgrounds to experiment with drawing and painting and associated materials, compositions and techniques in both traditional and creative ways in a safe, supportive space.

EAC’s faculty members are teaching artists with many years of experience in art practice, teaching, exhibiting, and nurturing budding and seasoned artists.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler
Monday 6:30 - 9 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jill King
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson
Monday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss
Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss
Monday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet
Monday 9 am - 12 pm Ten-week class beginning January 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser-Amaral
Tuesday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class starting January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig
Tuesday 1 -4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ten-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 7, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020.
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Wednesday 1 - 4 PM Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon
Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
Wednesday 1 - 4 PM Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson
Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 8, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton
Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
John Fleck
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler
Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2020
Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Eleanor Spiess-Ferris
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser-Amaral
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Tracy Ostmann Haschke
Friday 1 - 4 pm Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
John Herron
Friday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning January 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt
Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning January 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt
Saturday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning January 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Ken Minami
Sunday 10 am - 1 pm Ten-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun
Sunday 10 am - 12 pm Five-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 pm Ten-week class starting January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Lyndsay Murphree
Sunday 10 am - 12 pm Five-week class beginning January 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Robin Samiljan
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Four-week class beginning February 6, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 10, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 11, 2020
Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon
Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 12, 2020
Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham
Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Virginia Roeder
Thursday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning February 13, 2020
Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 14, 2020
Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan
Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 14, 2020
Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt
Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm Five-week class beginning February 15, 2020
Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun
Sunday 10 am - 12 pm Five-week class beginning February 16, 2020
Instructor(s):
John Herron
Friday 1 - 4 pm Five-week class beginning February 21, 2020