Art School: Drawing & Painting

Above Images by Ashleigh Pastor

Beginning to advanced students may choose from a variety of courses including life drawing and painting, portraiture, watercolor, pastels, ink, gouache, egg tempera, acrylic, oil and mixed-media painting, drawing and much more. Explore representational to abstract styles and work from still lifes, models, photographs and the imagination. Drawing and Painting classes are divided into 5 categories: Drawing, Painting, Drawing & Painitng, Figure and Portrait, and Mixed Media. (You can click on the category name here or use the navigation bars on the right to view classes listed by category.)

Please see Adult Workshops for additional drawing and painting classes.

Evanston Art Center membership is not required to enroll in these courses, however, EAC members receive a tuition discount. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning May 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Jill King

Monday 1 - 3:30 pm

Twelve-week clss beginning June 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Monday from 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 10, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser-Amaral

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week program beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 11, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Wednesday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 19, 2018

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Eight-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eight-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eight-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Nine-week class beginning June 13, 2019

No class July 4th

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning June 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Sunday 10 am - 12 pm

Six-week class beginning June 16, 2019

Instructor(s):

Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 pm

Twelve-week class beginning June 16, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 17, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 17, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Monday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 17, 2019.

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 17, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 1 - 4 PM

Eleven-week class beginning June 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Thursday 6 - 9 pm.

Eleven-week class beginning June 20, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning June 21, 2019

Note: This class was listed as starting on June 12 in the printed catalog.

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Sunday 10 am - 1 pm

Ten-week class beginning June 23, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Monday 6:30 - 9 pm

Six-week class beginning July 22, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 23, 2019

 
Instructor(s):
Sandra Bacon

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 24, 2019

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning July 25, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning July 26, 2019

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Sunday 10 am - 12 pm

Six-week class beginning July 28, 2019

Note: This class was listed as beginning on July 21 in our printed catalog.

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class  beginning August 1, 2019