Art School: Workshops

 

Evanston Art Center’s workshops are short and informative--- a taste of a media you have not yet tried, an open window with instruction on a technique new to you. Transform your ideas about limits by experimenting with something novel and different, or even exotic.

Evanston Art Center membership is not required to enroll in these classes, however, EAC members receive a tuition discount. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

Instructor(s):
Michele Clark

One day: Saturday July 8, 1 -4 pm

Instructor(s):
Cass Hale

One day: Saturday August 5, 11 am - 3 pm

Instructor(s):
Leslie Perrino

Two days: Saturday August 26, 10 am - 4 pm, Sunday August 27, 10 am - 2 pm

Instructor(s):
Robin Samiljan

One day: Sunday August 27, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):

Two days: Saturday, Septemer 23 and Sunday, September 24, 9:30am - 12:30pm

Note: This workshop was originally scheduled on 9/16 and 9/17.

Instructor(s):
Geof Prairie

One day: Sunday, September 24, 10am - 3:30pm

Instructor(s):
Akemi Nakano Cohn

One day: Sunday, September 24, 9:30am - 3:30pm

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Three days: Sunday, September 24, October 1 and 8, 9:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Three days: Thursday, September 28, October 5 and 12, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Jordan Scott

One day: Saturday, September 30, 9:15 am - 4 pm

Instructor(s):

Three-day workshop

Tuesday, October 3 from 6:30 - 9:30pm, Saturday, October 7 from 6am - 8am, Tuesday, October 10 from 6:30 - 9:30pm

Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham

Three days: Sunday, October 8, 15 and 22, 10am - 4pm

Instructor(s):
Cathy Montoya

One day: Sunday, October 8, 12:30 - 3:30pm

Instructor(s):

One day: Sunday, October 8, 1 - 4pm

Note: This workshop was originally scheduled on 10/1.

Instructor(s):
Cass Hale

Two days: Saturday, October 14 and Sunday, October 15, 11am - 3pm

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

One day: Saturday, October 14, 9:30am - 4pm

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Three days: Thursday, October 19, 26, and November 2, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Juan Pablo Ruiz

Three days: Friday, Saturday and Sunday, October 20 - 22, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Geof Prairie

One day: Sunday, October 22, 10am - 3:30pm

Instructor(s):
Cathy Montoya

Two days: Sunday, October 22 and 29, 1 - 3:30pm

Instructor(s):
Jordan Scott

One day: Saturday, November 4, 9:15 am - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham

Two days: Saturday and Sunday, November 4 - 5, 1 - 4pm

Instructor(s):
Cathy Montoya

One day: Sunday, November 5, 12:30 - 3:30pm

 

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Three days: Sunday, November 5, 12 and 19, 9:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor(s):

One day: Saturday, November 4, 9:30am - 12:30pm

Instructor(s):

One day: Sunday, November 12 from 1 - 4pm

Instructor(s):
Eileen Weber

One day: Monday, November 20, 11am - 12:30pm

Instructor(s):
Eileen Weber

One day: Wednesday, December 6, 11am - 12:30pm