Art School: Workshops

 

Evanston Art Center’s workshops are short and informative--- a taste of a media you have not yet tried, an open window with instruction on a technique new to you. Transform your ideas about limits by experimenting with something novel and different, or even exotic.

Evanston Art Center membership is not required to enroll in these classes, however, EAC members receive a tuition discount. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

Instructor(s):
John Herron

One day: Friday, February 15, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Lyndsay Murphree

Two days: Saturday and Sunday, February 16 and February 17, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Geof Prairie

One day: Sunday, February 17, 2019, 10 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

One day: Saturday, February 23, 2019, 9:30 am - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

One day: Sunday, February 24, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
John Herron

One day: Friday, March 1, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Two days: Saturday, March 2 and March 9, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Patsy Welch

Two weeks: Saturday, March 2 and March 9, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Three days: Tuesday, March 5, 12, and 19, 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Instructor(s):

Two days: Saturday and Sunday, March 9 and March 10, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Eileen Weber

One day: Saturday, March 9, 2019, 10 - 11:30 am

Instructor(s):
Akemi Cohn

One day: Sunday, March 10, 2019, 9:30 am - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard

One day: Saturday, March 30, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman

One day: Friday, April 5, 2019, 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

One day: Saturday, April 6, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Eileen Weber

One day: Saturday, April 6, 2019, 1 - 2 pm

Instructor(s):

One day: Saturday, April 6, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Andy Kuby

One day: Saturday, April 6, 2019, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Annie Zirin

Two weeks: Sunday, April 7 and April 14, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Nathan Florsheim

One day: Saturday, April 13, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Raeleen Kao

One day: Saturday, April 13, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Geof Prairie

One day: Sunday, April 14, 2019, 10 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

One day: Sunday, April 14, 2019, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Three days: Tuesday, April 16, 23 and 30, 2019, 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard

One day: Saturday, April 20, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman

One day: Friday, April 26, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Julia Katz

Two days: Saturday and Sunday, April 27 and April 28, 2019, 12:30 - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

One day: Saturday, April 27, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Jill Stark

One day: Saturday, April 27, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Andrew Camardella

One day: Saturday, April 27, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Bonnie Katz

Two days: Sunday, April 28 and May 5, 2019, 12:30 - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Akemi Cohn

One day: Sunday, April 28, 2019, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Eileen Weber

One day: Wednesday, May 1, 2019, 1 - 2:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Jess Leonard

One day: Saturday, May 4, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Nancy Sickbert-Wheeler

One day: Saturday, May 4, 2019, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham, Mairin Hartt

One day: Saturday, May 4, 2019, 10 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Lindsay Obermeyer

One day Saturday, May 4, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman

One day: Friday, May 10, 2019, 6 - 9 pm

Instructor(s):

One day: Saturday, May 11, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Stephanie Brohman

One day: Friday, May 17, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Andy Kuby

One day: Saturday, May 18, 2019, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Andrew Camardella

One day: Saturday, May 18, 2019, 1 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Geof Prairie

One day: Sunday, May 19, 2019, 10 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Darlys Ewoldt

One day: Sunday, May 19, 2019, 9:30 am - 5 pm

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

One day: Sunday, May 19, 2019, 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

Instructor(s):
Nathan Florsheim

One day: Saturday, May 25, 2019, 1:15 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

One day: Saturday, May 25, 2019, 9:30 am - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Nathan Florsheim

One day: Saturday, June 1, 2019, 1:15 - 4 pm

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

One day: Saturday, June 1, 2019, 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Instructor(s):

Four days: Tuesday - Friday, September 3 - September 6, 2019, 9:30 am - 5:30 pm