Art School: Drawing & Painting

Beginning to advanced students may choose from a variety of courses including life drawing and painting, portraiture, watercolor, pastels, ink, gouache, egg tempera, acrylic, oil and mixed-media painting, drawing and much more. Explore representational to abstract styles and work from still lifes, models, photographs and the imagination. Drawing and Painting classes are divided into 5 categories: Drawing, Painting, Drawing & Painitng, Figure and Portrait, and Mixed Media. (You can click on the category name here or use the navigation bars on the right to view classes listed by category.)

Please see Adult Workshops for additional drawing and painting classes.

Evanston Art Center membership is not required to enroll in these courses, however, EAC members receive a tuition discount. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

Instructor(s):
Jill King

Monday 1 - 3 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 7, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Te-week class beginning January 7, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Monday from 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning January 7, 2019.

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 7, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Monday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 7, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 7, 2019.

 

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning January 7, 2019

Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet

Monday 9 am - 12 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 7, 2019..

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Tuesay 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Tuesday 9:30am-12:30pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 8, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Jill King

Tuesday 7 - 9 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week program beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 8, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning January 8, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Robin Samiljan

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Robin Samiljan

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 1 - 4 PM

Five-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

Wednesday 9:30 am -12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 9, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning Januart 9, 2018.

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 10

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Thursday 6 - 9 pm.

Five-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Vivian Zapata

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Nine-week class beginning January 10, 2019

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Eleanor Spiess-Ferris

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser

Friday 1:30 - 4:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 11, 2019

This class was originally scheduled to meet from 1 - 4 pm.

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Six-week class beginning January 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning January 11, 2019

Instructor(s):
Vivian Zapata

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Eleven-week class beginning January 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 12, 2019

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Sunday 10 am - 1 pm

Ten-week class beginning January 13, 2019

Instructor(s):

Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning January 13, 2019

Instructor(s):
Kathy Cunningham

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning January 30, 2019

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning February 14, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 18, 2019.

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Five-week class beginning February 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Five -week class beginning February 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 19, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 19, 2019


Instructor(s):
Fiona Craig

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 20, 2019

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 21, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 21, 2019

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 22, 2019

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 23, 2019