Art School: Drawing & Painting

Beginning to advanced students may choose from a variety of courses including life drawing and painting, portraiture, watercolor, pastels, ink, gouache, egg tempera, acrylic, oil and mixed-media painting, drawing and much more. Explore representational to abstract styles and work from still lifes, models, photographs and the imagination. Drawing and Painting classes are divided into 5 categories: Drawing, Painting, Drawing & Painitng, Figure and Portrait, and Mixed Media. (You can click on the category name here or use the navigation bars on the right to view classes listed by category.)

Please see Adult Workshops for additional drawing and painting classes.

Evanston Art Center membership is not required to enroll in these courses, however, EAC members receive a tuition discount. Click here to purchase or renew membership.

For information regarding refunds, cancellations, financial aid and scholarships, and more, click here.

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning February 17, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Monday from 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Jill King

Monday 1- 3 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Monday 9:15 am - 12:15 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss

Monday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet

Monday 9 am - 12 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet

Monday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 26, 2018

Instructor(s):
Duffy O'Connor

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 27, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Tuesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 27, 2018

Instructor(s):

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week program beginning March 27, 2017

Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet

Tuesday 9 am - 12 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 27, 2018

Instructor(s):
Jill King

Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 27, 2018

Instructor(s):
Sarah Kaiser

Tuesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 27, 2018

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning March 27, 2018

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Georgia Braun

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Robin Samiljan

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

 

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Wednesday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Sandie Bacon

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Five-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Wednesday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Wednesday 1 - 4 PM

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Didier Nolet

Wednesday 9 am - 12 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Wednesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 28, 2018

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
Jill Sutton

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
Nina Weiss

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
Janet Trierweiler

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Thursday 6:30 - 9:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Four-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
Katherine Hilden

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 29, 2018

Instructor(s):
John Fleck

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 30, 2018

Instructor(s):
Eleanor Spiess-Ferris

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 30, 2018

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning March 30, 2018

Note: This class was listed as meeting from 1 - 4 pm in the printed catalog.

Instructor(s):
David Gista

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 30, 2018

Instructor(s):
John Herron

Friday 1 - 4 pm

Ten-week class beginning March 30, 2018

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning March 31, 2018

Instructor(s):
Ken Minami

Sunday 10 am - 1 pm

Ten-week class beginning April 1, 2018

Instructor(s):

Sunday 12:30 - 3:30 pm

Ten-week class beginning April 1, 2018

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Monday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning April 30, 2018

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Tuesday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning May 1, 2018

Instructor(s):
Linny Freeman

Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning May 3, 2018

Instructor(s):
Michelle Kogan

Friday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning May 4, 2018

Instructor(s):
Mairin Hartt

Saturday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

Five-week class beginning May 5, 2018