2011 Spring Benefit - Kaleidoscope

Date: 
Saturday, May 21, 2011 - 7:00pm to 11:00pm
FlowerOnly.jpg

The Evanston Art Center wishes to acknowledge the following artists, galleries, and individual collectors who graciously contributed works of art to the 2011 Spring Benefit Auction. We extend our sincere gratitude for their generous support.

 

Jerome Acks

Dan Addington

Beth Adler

Iris Allen

Ellie Ali

Jane Fulton Alt

Caroline Anderson

Piotr Antonow

Ann Baker

Christopher Berti

Barbara Blades

Christopher Bradley

Clyde Brown

Tom Burtonwood

Jan Calek

Peter Cardone

Jane Carney

Helena Chappellin Wilson

Sun H. Choi

Youngwhan Choi

Judith Citrin

Akemi Nakano Cohn

Barbara Cooper

Jeanine Coupe Ryding

Julie Cowan

Frances Cox

Julian Cox

Larry Chait

Barbara Crane

Agata Czeremuszkin-Chrut

Norah Diedrich

Nancy Delman

Carolynn Desch

LJ Douglas

Chuck Eby

Judith Edelman

Sarah Faust

Debra Favre

Linny Freeman

Indira Freitas-Johnson

Scott Fortino

Mary Alexis Fox

Adam Benjamin Fung

Jonathan Gardner

Aron Gent

Vanessa Georg

Aviva Ginzburg

David Gista

Joan Goldin

Barabara Goldsmith

Bud Greene

Alice Hargrave

Lisa Harris

Vincent Hawkins

Rachel Herman

Nancy Hild

Katherine Hilden

John Himmelfarb

Ruyell Ho

Holly Holmes

Milena Hughes

Martin Hurtig

Anne Hyder Stevens

Burton J Isenstein

JABER

Scott Jarrett

Eric Jensen

Doreen Johnson

Pamela Johnson

Bianca Juarez

Gary Justis

Bonnie Katz

Julia Katz

Debra Katz Sampson

Beverly Kadzior

Mary Kennedy

Jeremiah Ketner

Cheonae Kim

Duk Ju L Kim

Jill King

Barry Kite

Bonnie Klehr

Vera Klement

Michelle Kogan

Chantala Kommanivanh

Judy Koon

Paul Kowalow

Dennis Kowalski

Linda Kramer

Pyllis Krause-Braun

Deborah Kugler

Nancy Landin

Karen Lebergott

Alan Leder

Stacza Lipinski

Joyce Lopez

Kevin Lucero Less

Susan Mart

Ray Martin

Emily McCormick

Owen McHugh

Eugenia Meltzer

Burt Menco

Liz Meyer

Roberta Miles

Michael Miller

Ken Minami

John Minkoff

David Moenkhaus

Jacqueline Moses

Steve Mueller

Judith Mullen

Kumiko Murakami

Mark Murphy

Grant Newman

Didier Nolet

Paul Nudd

Lindsay Obermeyer

Sheila Oettinger

Leslie Orenstein

Mary O’Shaughnessy

Christopher Plummer

Melissa Pokorny

Corey Postiglione

Janis Pozzi-Johnson

Marilyn Propp

Andrew Rauhauser

Darrell Roberts

Steph Roberts

Virginia O. Roeder

Ulli Rooney

Nancy Rosen

Heidi Ross

Judith Roston Freilich

Charlotte Sasser

Vera Scekic

Susan Sensemann

Mary Seyfarth

Beth Shadur

Nancy Sickbert-Wheeler

Hollis Sigler

Jean Sousa

Buzz Spector

Eleanor Spiess-Ferris

Sharon Swidler

Fraser Taylor

Bob Thall

Diana Thodos

Kay Thomas

Jeremy Tinder

M.V. Tobin

Maria Tomasula

Annette Turow

Charlie Van Gilder

David Waggoner

Erin Waser

Nina Weiss

Seth Winegar

Serene Wise

Scott Wolniak

Amy O. Woodbury

Sarah Beth Woods

Noelle Wright

Shencheng Xu

Enchi Yoshida

Noël Yovovich

Ryan Zoghlin

 

Private Collections

Suzanne Berkson

Charles and Kathleen Harper

Ron Kysiak and Diane Lupke

Kathryn Kucera

Bob Roth

Dan and Maryellen Schwartz

Bil Wilkshire

 

Galleries

EC Gallery

Fassbender Fine Art

MK Gallery

Pagoda Red

Judy A Saslow Gallery

Vale Craft Gallery

Zolla/Lieberman Gallery

 

 

OUR GENEROUS EVENT PATRONS

Harold and Karen Bauer, Sun H. Choi, Chie and Robert Curley, Joan and Kevin Evanich,
Janet Gerske, Karen Hunt, Krishna Kishore Adusumilli, Claudia Luebbers, Valerie Rothschild, Carla and Mark Vorhees, Charles and Patsy Barrow

 

OUR GENEROUS CORPORATE SPONSORS

A.G. Edwards, Inc., Fifth Third Bank, First Bank and Trust, Levenfeld Pearlstein, LP, MB Financial, Mesirow Financial, Larsen Manufacturing, NorthShore Community Bank and Trust Company, Owens Industries, Inc., and Sage Products

 

GALLERIES: (Donated Art Work)

 

EC Gallery

www.ec-gallery.com

 

Fassbender Fine Art

fassbenderfineart.com

 

MK Gallery

www.galleriemk.com

 

Pagoda Red

www.pagodared.com

 

Judy A. Saslow Gallery

jsaslowgallery.com

 

Vale Craft Gallery

valecraftgallery.com

 

Zolla/Lieberman Gallery

www.zollaliebermangallery.com

 

 

PRIVATE COLLECTIONS

Suzanne Berkson, Charles and Kathleen Harper, Beth and David Hart, Ron Kysiak and Diane Lupke, Kathryn Kucera, Bob Roth, Dan and Maryellen Schwartz, Bil Wilkshire

 

The Evanston Art Center also wants to acknowledge the following individuals and companies for their generous support:

 

AUCTIONEER: Matthew Goebel

 

flowers donated by: Judy Fenton and Karen Hunt

 

FRAME DONATIONS: Shaun Chinsky, Good’s of Evanston; Paula and Jeff Danoff

 

WINE DONATED BY: Joan and Kevin Evanich

 

CATERING DONORS

Geroge Accattato, Harold and Karen Bauer, Rose Burke and Jeff Herksh, Paula Danoff,

Nancy and Dennis Delman, Joan and Kevin Evanich, Judy Fenton, Jerry Garner, Lorna Grothe Shawver, Beth and David Hart, Karen Hunt, Daphne Jones, Teresa and Tod Lickerman, Mary O’Shaughnessy and Charlie Van Gilder, John Saliba and Judy Falconer, Renee Schleicher, Rob and Janie Sills, Eric and Tammy Steele, Sherry and Doug Winger

 

Gala Co-Chairs

Gala Co-chair and Trustee of the EAC’s 2011 Spring Benefit, Karen Hunt

Gala Co-chair and EAC Student, Debra Favre

 

 

Thank you for your support of the Evanston Art Center’s exhibition,
school and youth outreach programs.

 

The Evanston Art Center, founded in 1929, is dedicated to fostering the appreciation and expression of the visual arts among the diverse audiences of the North Shore/Greater Chicago region. The Art Center achieves its mission through studio art classes, exhibitions, outreach activities, educational programs, and publications, all of which are designed to engage and enrich the individual and the community.  In carrying out this mission, the Art Center strives to encourage lifelong learning in the arts and to make the art of our time an accessible and integral part of people’s lives.

 

Thank you to our Spring Benefit “Experience” Donors:

A Body of Knowledge Fitness

Harold and Karen Bauer

Campagnola Restaurant

Chicago Botanic Garden

Diane Chandler

Chicago Shakespeare

Chicago Sinfonietta

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Evanston Symphony Orchestra

Gene Siskel Film Center

Globe Café

Hilton Chicago/Northbrook

Hilton Garden Evanston

Hilton Orrington

House of Two Urns Bed and Breakfast

Karen Hunt

Tod and Tess Lickerman

Light Opera Works

Lulu’s

McGaw YMCA

Nail Bar

Next Theatre

Oceanique Restaurant

Old Town School of Folk Music

Paper Source

Pick-Staiger Concert Hall

Pine Yard Restaurant

Red 7 Salon

Rosebud Restaurants

Sage Products

Salon Roula

Topolobompo

Trattoria Demi

Kimberley Vuitel

WineStyles

Winnetka Golf Club

Winnetka Park District

 

 

 

 

Click here to view Kaleidoscope event images!